Applying for a Temporary Resident Visa

How to Apply For a Temporary Resident Visa

If you have determined that you need a temporary resident visa in order to enter Canada, the following steps will take you through the process.  Keep in mind that this visa is for visiting Canada for a temporary purpose like visiting family or friends, a business trip, or tourism.

1.  Download the temporary resident visa application package.

The necessary forms, along with an instruction guide to the application, are part of the package.  You can find the package here.

Make sure to complete and sign the temporary resident visa forms before arriving at the visa office, and pay attention to which documents are required by the office.  Visit your local visa office website to learn what their specific instructions are regarding which documents are necessary.

2.  Go through the temporary resident visa instruction guide.

There is a fee for the form, and it is non-refundable, so first make sure that you require a temporary resident visa in the first place.  Secondly, follow the instructions carefully before committing to filling out the form.

3.  Finish the forms and include the appropriate temporary resident visa documents.

Remember to determine what documents you need according to the guide, and be sure to include them.  The application could be delayed if certain details or documents are not present.

Documents that are required to accompany your temporary resident visa application:

  • A valid travel document, such as a passport
  • Two passport photos that were taken recently.  There are specific requirements for these photos
  • Submit the application fee.  Keep in mind that it is non-refundable, even in the event that the application is not accepted
  • You need to prove that you will have enough money during your visit in Canada.  The circumstances for your visit, such as how long you stay and if you’ll be staying with family or friends, will determine the amount of money that is acceptable.
  • There are other documents that may be necessary, such as a letter of invitation from a family member or friend in Canada, proof of employment, a proposed itinerary, or identification cards.

4.  Submit the application fee and obtain the specific receipt.

The fee for a single entry visa is $75 per person, $150 for a multiple entry visa, or $400 for a family (both multiple or single entry).  Generally, the fee must be paid in Canadian dollars.

5.  Submit the temporary resident visa documents and forms.

Be sure to sign and date the application forms when you have filled them in, and to include the necessary documents and fees with the application.  The forms must be sent to your local Canadian visa office.

Depending on the visa office to which you sent your application, the processing time will vary.  It is possible that you will need to follow up your submission with an interview with a visa officer.  You might also need a medical examination before you can visit Canada.  An immigration officer will notify if you that is necessary, and will send information about what steps to take.  Keep in mind that a medical exam may delay the processing time of your application by more than three months.

Remember, the application processing fee is non-refundable, so the application needs to be right the first time.  There are lots of details you must make sure to include, and if information is incomplete or incorrect, the application will be denied and returned to you.  Enlist the help of someone who can take you through the steps and help you complete the forms properly.

An experienced immigration lawyer offers this valuable knowledge on how to apply for a temporary resident visa in Canada.

Need Help?

Need help with your immigration applications...?

Get a professional immigration consultant to help you. Add your name & phone number below and ask your most important question about immigrating to Canada and we'll have one of our featured immigration firms contact you ASAP.

NOTE: All info you add below is 100% confidential!
  • What is your most important question about Canadian Immigration?

The most important step to coming to Canada could be acquiring a temporary resident visa, so follow these steps and you’re on your way to visiting a great country!

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes