Information on How to Migrate to Canada from Jamaica

0 Flares Twitter 0 Facebook 0 LinkedIn 0 0 Flares ×

Information on How to Migrate to Canada from Jamaica

how to migrate to canada from jamaica

Image from Pedro Kwezi on flickr

If you’re a resident of Jamaica who is interested in moving to the Great White North, you’ll need to know how to migrate to Canada from Jamaica. Canada is an attractive migration destination and it is not hard to see why. It is a first world country with a lot to offer. Many Jamaicans consider Canada a good place to live as many Canadians are well off, jobs are plentiful and it is relatively close to Jamaica. While Canada and Jamaica are vastly different in many ways, both countries speak English and are members of the Commonwealth.

The options below are examples of how to migrate to Canada from Jamaica.

These programs describe opportunities for immigrating to Canada, and what is required for each particular program.

Skilled Workers and Professionals:

A skilled worker could be a nurse, doctor, lawyer, teacher, university professor, computer technician or just about any skilled profession. However, a person that is a skilled worker or professional in Jamaica will not necessarily qualify as a skilled worker or professional in Canada. A person should make sure that his or her degree will be considered valid in the country; one can find out this information by phoning the Canadian consulate in Kingston.

When you are looking for information about how to migrate to Canada from Jamaica, you will first need to fulfill some basic requirements:

• Anyone that wants to migrate to Canada must take an English and French language test before submitting a visa application.
• To enter Canada with a work permit, one must have a job there. A person will need to show his or her work contract along with other papers.
• A person with both a diploma and work experience will be more likely to earn a work permit.
• Age can also be a factor. A person between 21 – 49 has more of a chance of getting a visa than someone outside this age range.

Entrepreneurs and Investors:

It is not easy to obtain a visa to Canada as either an entrepreneur or an investor.
Following are some things that a person would need.
• One would need to take the language test mentioned above.
• One would need to have a minimum net worth of C$300,000 and show a plan of investing C$800,000 into a Canadian business venture.

Students:

A person who wants to get a study permit to study at a Canadian college or University will need the following:
• A bank statement from the last four months
• Proof that he or she has money for tuition, room and board, and other expenses
• An original letter of acceptance from a school, college or university in Canada
• A medical examination from a doctor proving that he or she is in good health
• Police records that show that the applicant does not have a criminal record

Provincial Nominees:

A provincial nominee is a person who has been invited by a particular province in Canada to work and live there. The process for applying for such a visa depends on which province in which one wants to live. This type of visa is unique in that the provincial government and not the consulate itself decide on the application.
Following are some things that a person wishing to obtain this type of visa would need:
• A certificate of provincial nomination (This will be given to a person after he or she has successfully completed the application process)
• Medical examination showing that the applicant is in good health
• Police records showing that the applicant does not have a criminal record
• Enough money to settle in Canada
• Skills that would contribute to a particular province’s economy

Temporary Work Permit
:
To obtain this permit, one would need the following:
• A job offer from a Canadian company
• Written confirmation from the HRSDC in Canada that the company providing the job is allowed to hire a foreign worker
• Police clearance certificate
• Proof of monetary support for the duration of stay in Canada
• Medical certificate showing good health

In Closing:

A good way for a person to familiarize him or herself further with Canada’s immigration laws is to visit a free resource website such as www.canadianimmigration.co. A person should make sure he or she has all the necessary papers before submitting a visa application. One should also note that any visa information given on any website should be confirmed with the Canadian consulate, as visa laws and requirements change frequently and often without notice.  These are important steps aspects of knowing how to migrate to Canada from Jamaica.

, , , , , , ,

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes

0 Flares Twitter 0 Facebook 0 LinkedIn 0 0 Flares ×