Who Can Apply as a Skilled Worker

Skilled Worker Program Requirements in Canada

skilled worker program requirements in Canada

Image credit to EyeNo at flickr

If you are a skilled worker who is interested in immigrating to Canada, the details below describe  the Skilled Worker Program requirements in Canada.  Skilled workers are people who can become permanent residents because they would be able to establish themselves economically in Canada.

In order to be eligible to have an application processed, you must submit the results of your official language proficiency test, and either posses a valid offer of arranged employment, or have specific work experience.

Arranged employment

Your opportunity to have a skilled worker application accepted is boosted if you have a Canadian employer offer you permanent employment.  The requirements for a valid offer of employment are different whether you are working in Canada or not.  The following two examples describe the circumstances that must be in place to render an offer of employment valid.

1) If you are currently working in Canada:

  • you would have to receive an offer for a permanent job from your current employer, provided you achieve acceptance as a skilled worker
  • you must have a valid temporary work permit at the time you apply for a permanent resident visa, and at the time the visa is issued
  • either the Human Resources and Social Development Canada (HRSDC) has to confirm your work permit through a positive labour market opinion, or you are exempt from an Arranged Employment Opinion due to being in a special category

2) If you are not working in Canada, and either do not have a valid work permit or you do have a permit but your circumstances differ from the example above:

  • your prospective employer would need to offer to hire you on an indeterminate basis, provided you achieve acceptance as a skilled worker, and they would need a positive Arranged Employment Opinion from HRSDC
  • you need to meet all the required regulatory standards and Canadian licensing related to the job

According to the Skilled Worker Program requirements in Canada, your work experience must:

  • have taken place for at least one year, uninterrupted, and paid full-time (or the equivalent in part-time)
  • have occurred within the last 10 years
  • be, according to the Canadian National Occupational Classification (NOC) list, either a Skill Type 0 (managerial occupation), Skill Level A (professional occupation) or Skill Level B (technical occupation and skilled trade)

If you have satisfied the minimum requirements listed above, your application will go through a process where your details will be assessed on six selection factors and a point system.

These six factors are:

  • your education
  • your work experience
  • your age
  • your competence in English and/or French, the official languages of Canada
  • if you have arranged employment in Canada
  • your adaptability

You will qualify to immigrate to Canada as a skilled worker if you score the same or higher than the pass mark.  If it is lower, you are not likely qualified, but if you believe you can provide details that would prove you could establish yourself in Canada and that you’d be capable of supporting your dependants, you could still apply.  When submitting the application, include a detailed letter explaining why you believe you could be successful, along with any supporting documents.

You must also provide evidence that you can support yourself and your dependants financially while you are in Canada.

Language proficiency is an important component of the Skilled Worker Program requirements in Canada.

Communication is key when it comes to integrating into Canadian society.  That is why it is essential to have the proper skills to interact with your new community.  Learning a new language can be a difficult task, but there are reputable English as a Second Language (ESL) classes that will help to give you confidence in a new language.

ESL CLASSES FORM

Looking for English as Second Language classes? Just fill out your information below and we'll send you a list of all the classes in your neighbourhood.

Once you are aware of the Skilled Worker Program requirements in Canada, you can move on to the next step and apply!

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes