How to Apply as a Self-Employed Person

How to Apply for the Self-Employed Persons Program in Canada

Self-Employed Persons Program in Canada

Image credit to eyeliam at flickr

If you are a self-employed person who is interested in immigrating to Canada and contributing to Canadian society and the economy, the details below describe the requirements for the Self-Employed Persons Program in Canada.

To qualify for the Self-Employed Persons Program in Canada, the following criteria are necessary:

1) You have relevant experience, you are capable of being self-employed in Canada, and you intend to be self-employed.

During the five years before applying for a permanent resident visa until the day a decision on the application is made, you need two years of experience that comes from one of the following three options:

A.  Cultural activities.

The two years must be comprised of one of the following examples:

  • two one-year periods of self-employment experience in cultural activities
  • two one-year periods of experience participating in cultural activities at a world class level
  • a combination of a one-year period from both examples above

B.  Athletics.

The two years must be comprised of one of the following examples:

  • two one-year periods of self-employment experience in athletics
  • two one-year periods of experience participating in athletics at a world class level
  • a combination of a one-year period from both examples above

C.  Farm purchase and management

Two one-year periods of farm management experience

2) You intend to make a meaningful contribution to specified economic activities in Canada.  “Specified economic activities” is defined as cultural activities, athletics or the purchase and management of a farm, unless the self-employed person is selected by a province.  In that case, the province would define what the specified economic activities entail according to the laws of the province.

The Self-Employed Persons Program in Canada requires you to:

  • prove that you can support yourself and your dependants financially while in Canada
  • achieve a minimum of 35 points in the selection grid.  The criteria are your education, age, business experience, English and/or French proficiency, and your adaptability
  • pass a medical examination and criminal and security checks, along with your family members
  • meet any other requirements of immigration regulations

The following list details the activities for which a self-employed person can qualify:

Professional Occupations in Art and Culture

  • librarians
  • conservators and curators
  • archivists
  • authors and writers
  • editors
  • journalists
  • translators, terminologists and interpreters
  • professional occupations in public relations and communications
  • producers, directors, choreographers and related occupations
  • musicians and singers
  • dancers
  • actors and comedians
  • conductors, composers and arrangers
  • painters, sculptors and other visual artists

Technical and Skilled Occupations in Art, Culture, Recreation and Sport

  • library and archive technicians and assistants
  • technical occupations related to museums and art galleries
  • photographers
  • broadcast technicians
  • graphic arts technicians
  • film and video camera operators
  • other technical and co-ordinating occupations in motions pictures, broadcasting and the performing arts
  • audio and video recording technicians
  • support occupations in motion pictures, broadcasting and the performing arts
  • announcers and other broadcasters
  • other performers
  • graphic designers and illustrators
  • theatre, fashion, exhibit and other creative designers
  • interior designers
  • artisans and craftspersons
  • patternmakers (textile, leather and fur products)
  • athletes
  • coaches
  • sports officials and referees
  • program leaders and instructors in recreation, sport and fitness

How to Apply

There are two types of applications processes, a simplified process and a regular process.  You must use the regular process if one of the following is true:

  • you have been lawfully admitted to Canada for a period of at least one year and you will be submitting your permanent residence application to the Canadian visa office in Buffalo
  • you have been lawfully admitted into the United States for a period of at least one year and you will be submitting your application to the Canadian visa office in Buffalo
  • you have been selected by Quebec and/or intend to reside there

Follow the instructions for the Regular Application Process here.

If the situations above do not apply to you, you must use the simplified application process.  You can follow the instructions for the Simplified Application Process here.

Communication is key when it comes to integrating into Canadian society.  That is why it is essential to have the proper skills to interact with your new community.  Learning a new language can be a difficult task, but there are reputable English as a Second Language (ESL) classes that will help to give you confidence in a new language.

ESL CLASSES FORM

Looking for English as Second Language classes? Just fill out your information below and we'll send you a list of all the classes in your neighbourhood.

If you are an experienced self-employed person who wants to make Canada your home, look no further than the Self-Employed Persons Program in Canada.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes