Regular Application Process for Business Immigrants

Regular Application for Canadian Business Immigrants

regular application for Canadian business immigrants

Image credit to hill.josh at flickr

Once you have determined that you are eligible to immigrate to Canada through the Business Immigration Program, the next step is to fill out the regular application for Canadian business immigrants.  This process applies to all investors interested in immigrating to Canada.  It also applies to self-employed persons and entrepreneurs who fall in one of the following categories:

  • you have been lawfully admitted to Canada for a period of at least one year and you will be submitting your permanent residence application to the Canadian visa office in Buffalo
  • you have been lawfully admitted into the United States for a period of at least one year and you will be submitting your application to the Canadian visa office in Buffalo
  • you have been selected by Quebec and/or intend to reside there.

The steps below will explain the process for completing the regular application for Canadian business immigrants.

1.  Acquire the application kit

All the forms and a guide to the application will be included in the package.  You can download it here.

2.  Fill in the application

Generally, the information can be filled out on the computer, but you can also print the forms out and use a typewriter or complete them by hand.  Make sure to use black ink, and print legibly.  The forms cannot be saved on the computer, so remember to print the forms when you are done.  You will need to sign them, as well.

Carefully answer all questions with detail and accuracy.  If you leave out any information, the application will not be processed and it will be sent back to you.

The following forms must be completed:

  • Application for Permanent Residence in Canada
  • Schedule 1: Background/Declaration
  • Additional Family Information
  • Schedule 6: Economic Classes: Business Immigrants
  • Use of a Representative (if you are interested in using a representative’s assistance with applying)

Note for investors only:  if you are interested in using the services of a facilitator to transfer your investment, you must complete the Investor’s Acknowledgement form as well.

3.  Find out where to send your application

Your application must be submitted to the visa office that is responsible for your country of nationality or the country where you have been lawfully admitted for at least one year.

Each visa office has different procedures for processing applications, so you need to be aware of which documents are necessary to submit.  Visit the local visa office’s website to learn what is required.

4.  Calculate your fees

You will need to pay the following fees:

  • a processing fee for you and your dependants.  Keep in mind that once you submit your application, this fee is non-refundable, even if your application is denied.  You can, however, withdraw your application prior to its being processed in order to claim a refund.
  • once the application is processed, you will need to pay a Right of Permanent Residence fee for you and your accompanying spouse or common-law partner, if it applies.  Before Citizenship and Immigration Canada issues your permanent visa, this fee must be paid.  If your visa is denied, if you don’t use your visa, or if you cancel your application, this fee would be refunded.

You will also have to pay a fee for your:

  • medical examination
  • language test, as required
  • police certificate, if required

5.  Go over your application

Ensure that all the necessary documents have been included, and that you have filled in all the information on the application properly.  Find out if the visa office requires any specific documents.  Your application will not be processed, and thus delayed, if you do not complete all the details and sign where specified, or if documents and fees are missing.

6.  Send in your application

Mail your fees along with your application to the appropriate Canadian visa office.

Once you have applied, visit here for the next steps.

There is more than simply knowing the process for completing the regular application for Canadian business immigrants – you might need help with the application itself.

Remember, the application processing fee is non-refundable, so the application needs to be right the first time.  There are lots of details you must make sure to include, and if information is incomplete or incorrect, the application will be denied and returned to you.  Enlist the help of someone who can take you through the steps and help you complete the forms properly.  An experienced immigration lawyer offers this valuable service.

Need Help?

Need help with your immigration applications...?

Get a professional immigration consultant to help you. Add your name & phone number below and ask your most important question about immigrating to Canada and we'll have one of our featured immigration firms contact you ASAP.

NOTE: All info you add below is 100% confidential!
  • What is your most important question about Canadian Immigration?

Once you follow the steps to complete the regular application for Canadian business immigrants, you can get down to business!

Powered by WordPress. Designed by Woo Themes